El Día del Agua y La Atmósfera Awards and Prize Winners

The most recent El Día del Agua y la Atmósfera award and prize winners are listed below.  At the time of award, all students were candidates for degree programs (BS, MS, PHD) in the Department of Hydrology and Water Resources unless noted otherwise.  Except for the most recent year, all have completed their degrees and moved on to higher education or professional careers. You can read more about the Sponsors of these awards and prizes here. For the list of the annual Aqua Man Series Awards made to the most outstanding faculty instructors and departmental staff, go here.

The Montgomery Prize

  • 2018  Antonio Meira (PHD), Hydrologic assessment of biogeochemical interactions at the sub-meter scale
  • 2017  Alissa White (PHD), Investigating hydrologic and environmental controls on uranium isotopes in a natural mountainous environment
  • 2016  Nicholas Dawson (PHD), A new snow density model for land data assimilation and modeling
  • 2015  Zhao Yang (PHD), Urban effects on regional climate, water, and energy demand: A case study in the Phoenix and Tucson corridor
  • 2014  Daniel Ritter (PHD), Relationship between recharge, redox conditions, and microbial methane generation in coalbeds
  • 2013  Joel Bierderman (PHD), Compensatory processes dampen impacts of insect-induced forest die-off on catchment water balance and biogeochemical fluxes
  • 2012  Clare Stielstra (MS), Quantifying the role of hydrologic variability in soil carbon efflux
  • 2011  Melissa Schlegel (PHD), Constraining the timing of microbial methane generation in an organic-rich shale using noble gases, Illinois basin, USA
  • 2010  Erika Gallo (PHD), Controls of monsoonal storm runoff magnitude and quality of urban catchments in the Tucson basin
  • 2009  Ingo Heidbuechel (PHD), Water transit time controls
  • 2008  Joseph Gustafson (MS), Quantifying variations of snow-water-equivalent, chemistry, and water isotopes in a montane snowpack:  Valles Caldera national preserve, New Mexico
  • 2007  Kristopher Kuhlman (PHD), Development of transient elliptical analytic elements and their direct solution
  • 2006  Mehmet Sarikaya (PHD), Glaciations in Aladaglar and Sandiras:  new paleoclimatic clues in Turkey
  • 2005  Aleix Serrat Capdevila (PHD)
  • 2004  Justin Marble (PHD), In situ oxidation of TCE NAPL in heterogeneous porous media: 2-D flow-cell experiments
  • 2003  Noah Molotch (PHD), Assimilation of remotely sensed snow-cover properties into an operational snowmelt model
  • 2002  Dale Rucker (PHD), A comparison of responses from buried instruments to cross borehole GPR during the advance of a wetting front
  • 2001  Kyle Blasch (PHD), Application of time domain reflectometry for soil moisture profiling in an ephemeral stream channel
  • 2000  Eric Henry (PHD), Vadose zone drainage caused by an advancing contaminant plume
  • 1999  James Leenhouts (PHD), Application of boron isotopes in atriplex canescens for determining fracture flow activity and potential for infiltration at Yucca mountain, Nevada
  • 1998  David Quanrud (PHD) , Efficiency and sustainability of soil-aquifer treatment leading to wastewater reclamation and reuse

The Hargis Awards

  • 2018 First Place  Jihyun Kim, Modern fluid indicators of sources and migration of paleofluids in the Colorado plateau
  • 2018 Second Place  Rebecca Stolar, Populus fremontii tree ring analysis and semi-arid water source variability over time, San Pedro river, Arizona
  • 2017 First Place  Neha Gupta, Interdisciplinary dialogue to assess coupled natural and human systems
  • 2017 Second Place  Nicole Weber, Effects of the 2013 Thompson Ridge Wildfire on La Jara Creek’s discharge system through stable isotope analysis
  • 2016 First Place  Rachel Tucci, Using water chemistry and isotopic tracers to constrain regional hydrogeology of the Cienega Creek Basin, south-central Arizona
  • 2016 Second Place  Susan Stillman, Evaluation of 22 precipitation and 23 soil moisture products over a semiarid area
  • 2015 First Place  Marissa Melody Earll (MS), Determining the source and availability of nutrients to microbes in a coalbed methane system
  • 2015 Second Place  Brianna McClure (MS), Quantifying the response of dissolved organic matter to wildfire
  • 2014 First Place  Alissa White (PHD), Quantifying the effects of wildfire on the volume and chemical composition of interception
  • 2014 Second Place  Arien Chavez (BS), A water budget for the lower Colorado river multi-species conservation program at the Palo Verde ecological reserve: A riparian habitat
  • 2013  First Place  Diana Zamora-Reyes (MS), The importance of flood heterogeneity for flood frequency analysis in Arizona
  • 2013  Second Place  Alyssa G. Miller (BS), Investigative use of an auto-sampler to determine the water quality of secondary treated wastewater delivered to a constructed recharge site
  • 2012  First Place  Ingo Heidbuechel (PHD), Tracking variations of catchment storage with stable water isotopes
  • 2012  Second Place  Katherine E. Condon (MS), Quantifying the erosion, translocation and deposition of soil organic carbon following wildfire
  • 2011  First Place  Rose McAndrew (MS), Groundwater contaminant transport modeling in the upper Santa Cruz basin
  • 2011  Second Place  Becky Witte (BS CHEE and Engr Mgmt), Evaluating hydraulic responses of soils to cyclic infiltration
  • 2010  First Place  Phoolendra Mishra (PHD), Radial flow to a partially penetrating well with storage in a confined aquifer
  • 2010  Second Place  Andrew Borden (PHD SWES), Pilot tests of enhanced denitrification using ethanol
  • 2009  First Place  Kyle Brown (MS), A multi-tracer approach to determine the impacts of agricultural irrigation recharge on groundwater sustainability in the Saddle mountains basalt aquifer, central Washington, USA
  • 2009  Second Place  Erika Gallo (PHD), Patterns and controls on the hydrochemistry of monsoonal storm runoff across an urban land use gradient in the Tucson basin
  • 2008  First Place  Caitlan Zlatos (MS), Groundwater sources, flow paths, and residence times in the middle Verde river watershed
  • 2008  Second Place  Erika Gallo (PHD), Spatial and temporal patterns in water chemistry of monsoonal storm runoff in the Tucson basin
  • 2007  First Place  Lisette de la Cruz (PHD), Determination of baseflow inputs in riparian areas along a north American monsoon gradient
  • 2007  Second Place  Caitlan Zlatos (MS), Groundwater sources, flowpaths, and residence times in the middle Verde river watershed
  • 2006  First Place  Leland Fuhrig (MS), In-situ chemical oxidation of 1,1-DCE in a low-k zone using potassium permanganate
  • 2006  Second Place  Andrew Hinnell (PHD), Water content measurement errors associated with using angled access tubes
  • 2005  First Place  Julio Canon Barriga (PHD)
  • 2005  Second Place  Frank Barnes (MS)
  • 2004  First Place  Jesse Roach (PHD), Increasing demands, finite supply, water allocation choices, and tradeoffs in the upper Rio Grande 2003-2004
  • 2004  Second Place  Sharon Desilets (PHD), Monsoon season surface water chemistry response following wildfire: 2003 Aspen fire in Sabino canyon, Arizona
  • 2003  First Place  Gavin Fielding (MS), Water through Lif:  A new technique for mapping shallow water tables in arid and semi-arid climates using color infrared aerial photographs
  • 2003  Second Place  Kevin Dressler (PHD), Differences in SWE values between snow telemetry (SNOTEL) and snowcourse stations in the Colorado river basin

Hydrology and Water Resources Awards of Excellence

  • 2018 Oral  Jack Anderson, Bioswales: benefit or burden?
  • 2018 Poster  Andrew Daus, Helping a town with culvert design and small-scale flooding issues over a roadway critical to emergency services
  • 2017 Oral  Tyler Rockhill, Investigating the relationship between hydrology and biogeochemistry in semi-arid urban green infrastructure
  • 2017 Poster  Furrukh Bashir, Addressing The Karakoram Anomaly through in-situ observations and reanalysis datasets
  • 2016  Oral  Rodrigo Valdés, Multi-decadal 40- to 60-year cycles of preciptation variability in Chile (South America) and their relationship to the AMO and PDO signals
  • 2016  Poster  Brianna McClure, Examining the impacts of wildfire on DOM quantity and quality in a southern Rockies forested catchment
  • 2015  Oral  Colin P. Kikuchi (PHD), Analysis of subsurface temperature data to quantify groundwater recharge rates in a closed altiplano basin, northern Chile
  • 2015  Poster  Daniel Ritter (PHD), Using noble gases to determine residence time of water in carbon-reservoirs: A test case in the Powder River basin, MT
  • 2014  Oral  Xavier Zapata-Rios (PHD), The role of aspect and water flow paths on silicate mineral weathering in a semiarid mountainous region
  • 2014  Poster  Janelle Gaun (BS), Particulate transport of organic nutrients in disturbed forest catchments
  • 2013  Oral  Jenna L. Shelton (MS), Fate(s) of injected CO2 in a coal bearing formation, Gulf Coast Basin: chemical and isotopic tracers of microbial-brine-rock-CO2 interactions
  • 2013  Poster  Bobby B. Chrisman (MS), Quantifying mesoscale soil moisture with the cosmic-ray rover
  • 2012  Oral  Grey Nearing (PHD), A utility metric for data assimiliation observing system simulation experiments
  • 2012  Poster  Gina DeRosa (BS), Predicting regime shifts in flow of the Gunnison river under changing climate conditions
  • 2011  Oral  Ingo Heidbuechel (PHD), Determination of the catchment mass transit time distribution
  • 2011  Poster  Joel Biederman (PHD), Changes in snowpack acculumation and ablation associated with mountain pine beetle infestation
  • 2010  Oral  Matthew Narter (PHD SWES), Measurement and estimation of organic-liquid/water interfacial areas for several natural porous media
  • 2010  Poster  Andrew Neal (MS), A simple conceptual framework for analyzing daily measurements of ecohydrological fluxes
  • 2009  Oral  Candice Adkins (MS candidate), Use of chemical and isotopic tracers for estimating ground-water recharge, flow paths, and residence times in the middle San Pedro basin, southeast Arizona
  • 2009  Poster  Stephen Osborn (PHD), 129 I and Sr isotopes as tracers of large-scale fluid migration in the northern Appalachian basin
  • 2008  Oral  Samantha Treese (MS), The effect of eflluent on stream-aquifer interactions
  • 2008  Poster  Kyle Brown (MS), Ages, sources, and mixtures of agricultural irrigation waters and pristine groundwaters in the Saddle mountains basalt aquifer, central Washington
  • 2007  Oral  Hoori Ajami (PHD), Application of GIS-based tools in ecohydrologic modeling: mobile to desktop applications
  • 2007  Poster  Guillermo Martinez Baquero (PHD), Evaluation and diagnosis of the abcd water balance model using the HCDN dataset
  • 2006  Oral  Jesse Roach (PHD), Integrated modeling for hydrologic scenario analysts in the upper Rio Grande basin
  • 2006  Poster  Jennifer Kostrzewski (MS), Solute flux in paired watersheds, Valles Caldera national preserve, New Mexico
  • 2005  Oral  Matthew Weber (PHD)
  • 2005  Poster  Gretchen Oelsner (PHD)
  • 2004  Oral  Alex Furman (PHD), Laplace-transform analytic element solution of transient flow in porous media
  • 2004  Poster  Gretchen Oelsner (PHD), Quantifying nutrient sources and cycling along the upper Rio Grande
  • 2003  Oral  Orestes Morfin (MS), The use of Pb isotopes to characterize Pb fate and transport in an interrupted stream, Aravaipa creek, southeast Arizona
  • 2003  Poster  Carolyn Dragoo (MS), A GIS approach to modeling surface-ground water interactions in riparian ecosystems
  • 2002  Oral  Anne Huth (PHD), Connectivity of hydrologic inputs and nutrient loading during summer floods in the San Pedro river, Arizona
  • 2002 Poster  Elizabeth Robbins (MS), The role of water speedwell on metal uptake at Pinal creek near Globe, Arizona; and Kristie Franz (PHD), Evaluation of ensemble streamflow predictions for the Colorado river basin
  • 2001  Oral  Kristie Franz (PHD), Evaluation of National Weather Service ensemble streamflow predictions
  • 2001  Poster  Kevin Dressler (PHD), Geostatistical interpolation of point-measured SWE in the Colorado river basin
  • 2000  Oral  Terri Hogue (PHD), Development of a multi-step automatic calibration scheme (MACS) for National Weather Service river forecasting models
  • 2000  Poster  Holly Hartmann (PHD), Evaluation of official seasonal climate forecasts for water resources applications in the U.S. southwest
  • 1999  Oral  Stephey Moysey (MS), Tracing hydrological processes using meteoric 36Cl in groundwater
  • 1999  Poster  Holly Hartmann (PHD), Linkages between climatic variability, hydrologic processes, and vegetation dynamics in the U.S. southwest
  • 1998  Oral  Russell Scott (PHD), Water use of two dominant riparian vegetation communities in southeastern Arizona
  • 1998  Poster  Robert Bruant (PHD), Concentration dependent surface tension for aqueous solutions of alkyl-substituted benzenes
  • 1997  Oral  Michael Winchell (MS)
  • 1997  Poster  Ingrid Padilla (PHD)

Donald R. Davis Undergraduate Distinction Award

  • 2018  Amanda Minke (BS EHY), Using fresh water algae to remove lead from water
  • 2017  Erin Gray (BS EHY), Using water isotopes and SO4/Cl Ratios to investigate the hydrology of wetlands in the Las Cienegas
  • 2016  Anthony Luketich (BS SNRE), Economic evaluation of urban green-infrastructure systems: A case study in Tucson, Arizona
  • 2015  Rachel S. Tucci (BS EHY), Sources of recharge to groundwater in Davidson canyon, southeast Arizona: An isotopic tracer study
  • 2014  Ryan D. Toomey (BS EHY), The analysis of infiltration rates within recharge basins by tilling and varying water depth
  • 2013  Samantha McEntire (BS EHY), Understanding salinity stress in citrus
  • 2012  Brian Scott Sheppard (BS EHY), The effect of wildfire on rangeland sustainability in the San Rafael valley
  • 2011  Dylan Cobean (BS EHY), Comparison and analysis of the 2009 NASS cropland data layer to 2009 field verified crop data throughout southern Arizona
  • 2010  Philip Calabrese (BS EHY), Constraining the hydrogeology of the Willcox basin in southeast Arizona using natural tracers
  • 2009  Damian Gosch (BS EHY), Inaugural Year

Eugene S. Simpson Undergraduate Poster Award

  • 2018  Samantha Swartz (BS EHY), Evaluating rainwater-harvesting basin curb-cuts: how voluteer maintenance impacts infiltration
  • 2017  Mekha Pereira (BS EHY), A study of improved quality effluent discharged from Agua Nueva Water Reclamation Facility to the Lower Santa Cruz River
  • 2016  David Reyes (BS EHY), An improved resolution, spatially-distributed global model of sediment discharge and forecasting under future climate scenarios
  • 2015  Laura Nakolan (BS EHY), Response of infiltration rate to improvements in effluent quality at the Sweetwater Recharge Facility
  • 2014  Alyssa G. Miller (BS EHY), Water quality changes at Southern Avra Valley Storage and Recharge Project (SAVSARP) show higher than expected concentrations of total hardness as a result of cation exchange, mineral dissolution and precipitation
  • 2013  Chelsea Kestler (BS EHY), Arsenic biomineralization and the role of sulfate in landfill settings
  • 2012  Adam M. Karczynski (BS EHY), Inaugural Year, COSMOS neutron data and hydraulic conductivity determination